BRUNO
MICHEL Country Music Journalist
|
Route 66 in Arizona from the TeePee Trading Post to Topock; 385 Miles |
||
...UR KICKS ON ROUTE 66 - GET YOUR KICKS ON ROUTE 66 - GET YOUR
KICKS ON ROUTE 66 - GET YOUR KICKS ON ROUTE 66... |
The Historic Route 66 Association of Arizona helps to maintain icons on Entering Arizona at Fort Chief Yellowhorse. Clearly a tourist trap but fun to stroll through. TeePee Trading Post. There are many of these posts in Arizona A stretch of old road and the Painted Desert Trading Post. on the road to Holbrook One of the remaining Wigwam Motels And yet another trading post Joseph City and... ...the Jackrabbit "Standin' on the corner in Winslow, Arizona..." Judy and Dale no longer own Meteor City. New owners since 01 Close by is Meteor Crater Twin Arrows was up for sale and... ...in Two Guns we did not visit the ruins. Sign said: "NOT welcome". "...don't forget Winona..." So we followed Bobby Troups' suggestion Flagstaff, classic Route 66 town We HAD to visit... ...the Museum Club, which attracts fans since 1931. On the way to Williams, we passed Pine Springs, Parks and Bellemont with an old Whiting Bros. gas station. Good food, shops and motels in Williams Red Garter and the Grand Canyon Railway were waiting for us. dining with the Route 66 Magazine staff at Rosa's Cantina Ash Fork was on our way, too Seligman is Angel Delgadillo, motels and food joints. Angel's brother, Juan, passed away last summer Good to see that Angel's nephew, Juan, is holding up the tradition of his father. "You like a straw?" Angel in front of his barber- and giftshop. And here we are inside. Thousands of business cards on the wall 66 Motel and the Roadkill Cafe: By far the best Buffalo Burger I ever had On the road: These cars didn't make it to Truxton The Frontier Cafe and service station in Truxton Hackberry General Store: Beautifully restored since 1999 by new owners John & Kerry Pritchard. That's how it looked when we were there We arrived in Kingman. Don't miss dinner at the DAMBAR Steakhouse Following Old 66 from Kingman along... ...Cool Springs and Ed's Camp to... ... Sitgreaves Pass, then via Goldroad... ...to Oatman. The last stop in Arizona is Topock. Interstate travelers see this sign from the Highway, too, but... ...you better see it by driving the old road (as far as it goes - see picture).
|